2006 Events

2006 Event programme

January
  Sunday 8 00:00 Windmill Hill ESCA Lunch
  Tuesday 10 00:00 Message of Sympathy
  Sunday 15 00:00 Heaven Farm Danehill
  Sunday 15 00:00 Hindhead reliability ride
  Saturday 21 00:00 Annual Dinner
  Sunday 22 00:00 Downhill Competition Tilburstow Hill
  Sunday 29 00:00 Penshurst
  Sunday 29 00:00 Chailey reliability ride
February
  Sunday 5 00:00 Henfold Hill
  Sunday 12 00:00 Ditchling
  Saturday 18 00:00 Mad Jack Fuller
  Sunday 19 00:00 Shoreham Airport
  Sunday 26 00:00 Newhaven
March
  Thursday 2 00:00 Fish N Chips
  Sunday 5 00:00 Sussex CA Hardriders
  Sunday 12 00:00 Phillips 3rd in Suffolk
  Sunday 12 00:00 Steve Dennis 2nd in East Sussex CA
  Sunday 12 00:00 Kent Invicta Grimpeur 100
  Sunday 19 00:00 Sussex CA 2up
  Saturday 25 00:00 Rudy Project Time Trial Series
  Saturday 25 00:00 Dennis wins SCCU 10
  Sunday 26 00:00 Dennis wins SCCU 25
April
  Sunday 2 00:00 Heathfield WOW 200
  Sunday 2 00:00 Pulborough / Selsey
  Thursday 6 00:00 Fish N Chips & Cycle Jumble
  Saturday 8 00:00 Antelope RT 3up TTT
  Saturday 8 00:00 Ken Stokes Memorial 10
  Sunday 9 00:00 East Sussex CA 2up
  Friday 14 00:00 Guernsey Four Day Cycle Race
  Friday 14 00:00 Good Friday SPOCO 41
  Friday 21 00:00 Visit to Cyclefit
  Saturday 22 00:00 ESCA 10
  Sunday 23 00:00 ESCA 25
  Saturday 29 00:00 Severn Across 400
  Sunday 30 00:00 Addiscombe CC 25
  Sunday 30 00:00 Enduro Challenge
May
  Tuesday 2 00:00 Dennis by miles – literally!
  Thursday 4 00:00 Food Night
  Saturday 6 00:00 SCA 10
  Sunday 7 00:00 SCA 25
  Sunday 7 00:00 Tooting BC Sporting 37
  Sunday 7 00:00 Fred Whitton Challenge
  Tuesday 9 00:00 Bashford wins in convincing style
  Friday 12 00:00 Thorne-Edinburgh 400
  Saturday 13 00:00 GS Stella open 10
  Saturday 13 00:00 Catford CC event on the Q10/19
  Sunday 14 00:00 21st East Grinstead Triathlon
  Sunday 14 00:00 Southern XC
  Tuesday 16 00:00 Drafting tractors
  Sunday 21 00:00 National 10
  Sunday 21 00:00 Dennis wins Worthing Excel 25
  Sunday 21 00:00 The Hampshire Hilly Hundred
  Tuesday 23 00:00 Dennis wins third straight event
  Sunday 28 00:00 ESCA Diamond Jubilee event – Dennis does it again
  Monday 29 00:00 G10/97, with a hilly twist
  Tuesday 30 00:00 B’ton Excel 2Up
  Tuesday 30 00:00 The North wind doth blow
June
  Saturday 3 00:00 Dales Grimpeur 200
  Sunday 4 00:00 14th Annual Burgess Hill charity ride
  Tuesday 6 00:00 An evening of PBs
  Sunday 11 00:00 Sussex CA 50, close, very close
  Tuesday 13 00:00 B’ton Excel Come and Try it event
  Tuesday 13 00:00 Hot and Sticky
  Saturday 17 00:00 Sussex Corker 100
  Sunday 18 00:00 Steve wins East Sussex CA 50
  Tuesday 20 00:00 Club 13m Hilly, guess who won?
  Thursday 22 00:00 Spy Shots of ‘secret’ training
  Sunday 25 00:00 VTTA open 25
  Tuesday 27 00:00 Records tumble
  Thursday 29 00:00 Wanderers evening TT event
July
  Saturday 1 00:00 The Fabulous Phoenix Fifteen
  Saturday 1 00:00 Club BBQ
  Sunday 2 00:00 Brian sets new Club record on ECCA 100
  Tuesday 4 00:00 Club TT (25m)
  Friday 7 00:00 Gigathlon 2006
  Saturday 8 00:00 Bec CC 10
  Saturday 8 00:00 Forest Way Fun Run
  Saturday 8 00:00 La Marmotte
  Sunday 9 00:00 East Sussex CA 100
  Sunday 9 00:00 Sussex CA 100
  Tuesday 11 00:00 Club TT (13m Hilly)
  Saturday 15 00:00 South then North 600
  Sunday 16 00:00 Bec CC 25 – It must have been the Disk!
  Tuesday 18 00:00 Club TT
  Saturday 22 00:00 Lou Smith Memorial 10
  Sunday 23 00:00 North Hampshire 25
  Sunday 23 00:00 SCCU 100, Kevin B on a flyer
  Tuesday 25 00:00 Andy takes the honours
August
  Tuesday 1 00:00 Paul on a flyer
  Wednesday 2 00:00 Club records update
  Saturday 5 00:00 Old Portlians 10, just the two of us.
  Sunday 6 00:00 Committee meetings
  Sunday 6 00:00 B’ton Excel 25, thank you for coming
  Sunday 6 00:00 National 12 hour
  Tuesday 8 00:00 Club TT
  Sunday 13 00:00 Anerley BC 50
  Tuesday 15 00:00 Club TT
  Sunday 20 00:00 Eastbourne Rovers CC 25
  Tuesday 22 00:00 Club TT
  Tuesday 29 00:00 Club Hill Climb
  Wednesday 30 00:00 Congratulations to Richard & Ute
September
  Sunday 3 00:00 Le Duo Normand
  Monday 4 00:00 Hardisty v Dickson
  Sunday 10 00:00 Blackmore and Anton secure top 10 placings
  Sunday 10 00:00 New Arrival !
  Sunday 10 00:00 SCCU 25
  Sunday 10 00:00 NCT 50K Bike Ride
  Sunday 10 00:00 The 4th CTC Southern Challenge
  Thursday 14 00:00 Mineral Tramways in Cornwall
  Saturday 16 00:00 ESCA 10 – the start of a good weekend
  Sunday 17 00:00 ESCA 25 EGCC on a roll!
  Sunday 17 00:00 Circuit of Kent
  Sunday 24 00:00 Marek wins Addiscombe road race
October
  Sunday 1 00:00 Alfold – Surrey League Road Race
  Sunday 1 00:00 Epsom CC 25
  Sunday 8 00:00 Shoreham/Wiston Reliability Trial
  Sunday 8 00:00 Grand Prix De Gentlemen 2up
  Saturday 14 00:00 Mid Sussex Hilly 110km
  Sunday 15 00:00 Redmon CC 2 up TTT
  Sunday 22 00:00 London League Round 5
  Saturday 28 00:00 Trofeo Berti Caffe TTT
  Saturday 28 00:00 SCCU lunch and prize presentation
November
  Thursday 2 00:00 Club Night
  Saturday 4 00:00 Sussex CA Hill Climb
  Thursday 9 00:00 Club AGM
  Sunday 12 00:00 Hell down south
  Sunday 12 00:00 SCA lunch prize presentation
  Sunday 12 00:00 First winter club run
  Monday 13 00:00 2006 TT BBAR
  Sunday 19 00:00 ESCA Reliability ride
  Sunday 26 00:00 Winter club run
December
  Saturday 2 00:00 Penshurst
  Sunday 3 00:00 Duddleswell
  Sunday 10 00:00 Penshurst
  Thursday 14 00:00 Christmas Party
  Sunday 17 00:00 Washbrooks
  Sunday 24 00:00 Christmas Eve ‘Mudguards or Mountain Bike 10’
  Sunday 31 00:00 Annual EGCC Downhill Championship